Moab, Utah - General Information

Climate in Moab

The climate in the Canyonlands region is as varied as its landscape. The typically mild winters in the lower elevations provide perfect conditions for hiking, golfing and bicycling while the higher elevations offer skiing and snowmobiling. An occasional winter snowfall in the red rock valleys creates an awesome color contrast.

MonthAverage HighAverage LowAverage RainAverage Snow
 ºfºcºfºcincmincm
January41517-8.671.74.511.4
February511124-4.631.625.1
March6116320.79212.5
April7222404.761.9--
May8228489.71.8--
June93345613.3.76--
July98376317.8.2--
August96366016.92.3--
September87315111.71.8--
October732339413--
November561327-3.651.7.41
December44720-7.8.23.59

Spring flowers come early to the low country and linger into June in the high mountains. By summer red rock country is characterized by hot and dry days, mild evening temperatures, and lingering sunsets. An occasional summer thunderstorm can result in spectacular waterfalls that cascade from the tops of towering sandstone cliffs. Daytime temperatures in the mountain valleys and on the mesas can be as much as 10 to 20 degrees cooler. In the fall aspen and oak trees add hues of red, yellow, and orange to the green slopes of the alpine mountains. In some areas a balmy Indian Summer can linger into November.